o



 



    Propositions

    Entry form



 









 XX INTERNATIONAL TV FESTIVAL BAR 2015

October, 20 – 24.




XX INTERNATIONAL TV FESTIVAL BAR 2015

JURY’S AWARD DECISIONS


AWARD FOR GOLDEN OLIVE IN THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMS


The Golden Olive Award in the category of documentaries goes to Rwanda, Life Goes On produced by Julie Freres / Belgium for the way it narrates the genocide tale between the Hutus and Tutsis in Rwanda from the point of view of the female victims who are shamed as outcasts, stigmatized and forced to constantly relive the rape ordeals by bringing up their unwanted children.



AWARD FOR THE BEST AUTHOR'S APPROACH IN THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMS


The award for the Best Author's Approach in the category of documentaries goes to Bastards, produced by Deborah Perkin / Marocco, UK for how it clearly depicts the role of women in a patriarchal monarchy torn between tradition, modernization and islam.



AWARD FOR THE BEST VISUAL IDENTITY IN THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMS


The award for the best Visual Identity in the category of documentaries goes to Catia's Choice, produced by RAI / Italy for showing human tragedy through live images of emigrants saved in the Mediterranean Sea by the Italian Navy, while audience has the feeling to be in the middle of that human tragedy.


AWARD FOR GOLDEN OLIVE IN THE CATEGORY OF FEATURE FILM


The Golden Olive Award in the category of feature goes to Max & Helene, produced by RAI FICTION & 11 MARZO FILMS / Italy for it's good dramatic and strong story, making it unique dealing with this particular topic.



AWARD FOR THE BEST AUTHOR'S APPROACH IN THE CATEGORY OF FEATURE FILM


The award for the Best Author's Approach in the category of feature goes to In Love Die Standing, produced by Yousef Samadzadah / Iraq for how the director tells the dramatic, intense and deep story of a friendship between two enemy soldiers, during the war between Iran and Iraq. Although they fight one against the other, the Iraqi soldier saves his Iranian enemy.


AWARD FOR THE BEST VISUAL IDENTITY IN THE CATEGORY OF FEATURE FILM

The award for the best Visual Identity in the category of feaure goes to The American Letters, produced by Czech TV / Czech Republic for a reconstruction of the atmoshpere in Prague in the time of Dvorak and comprising in such a unique way music, passion and life episodes of the great artist.


AWARD FOR THE BEST ACTOR IN THE CATEGORY OF FEATURE FILM


The Award for the Best Actor in the category of feature goes to FRÉDERIC BAYER AZEM in the film Everything's False, produced by Jean-Marie Villeneuve / France for being like a real diamond of new European cinematography which comprises unique style made up of contemporary European directors such as Gaspar Noe. Long shots, hyper realistic characters and situations, Parisian streets and bridges, make this story of an alienation of a man in a big city arrousing a kind of restlesness, intuitively implying the decay of a civilization we know.



AWARD FOR THE BEST ACTRESS IN THE CATEGORY OF FEATURE FILM


The Award for the Best Actress in the category if feature goes to Delbar Dosky in the film Where is the Land, produced by Shakhawan Idress / Iraq for the very delicate, accurate and very internal way of acting. She manages to depict her inner conflict and her deep pain, by strong face expressions without making many words.


AWARD FOR GOLDEN OLIVE IN THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM ON ECOLOGY AND TOURISM


The Golden Olive Award in the category of documentary program on ecology and tourism goes to On the Spot – Brazilia, produced by MTVA / Hungary.



AWARD FOR GOLDEN OLIVE IN THE CATEGORY OF CHILDREN'S PROGRAM


The Golden Olive Award in the category of children's tv program goes to Wolf head, produced by Les films du Cygne / France for careful casting of the characters (especially the little girl with the wolf puppet - but also the mother), beautiful cinematography - which not only underlined the girl's special dilemma but also with great landscape framings – and a very a sensitive and insightful author's approach. This kind of quality film meant for a very difficult and mostly underestimated target group - the children - proves that it is always worth to put much effort in well thought through and relevant stories that are important also for childrens souls. Compliments to the author and crew: That's filmmaking at its best.



AWARD FOR GOLDEN OLIVE IN THE CATEGORY OF SHORT TV FORMS


The Golden Olive Award in the category of short tv forms goes to Brenda, produced by Kate Larkin / Irleand for the choice to narrate this tragic story through the child’s viewpoint and with the concept of presenting human tragedy which is both, brave and touchy.



GRAND PRIX OF THE FESTIVAL


The Grand Prix Award goes to Max & Helene, produced by RAI FICTION & 11 MARZO FILMS / Italy for its production value, the directing, the acting and, of course, the scenario, which all together make the unique love and Holocaust story.



PRODUCTION AWARD OF THE FESTIVAL


The Production Award goes to the MTVA / Hungary.



SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM


The Special Jury Award for the category of documentary programs goes to EOHA, produced by Vladimir Perovic / Montenegro for deeply going into the atmoshpere of the Monetengrin area and in an absolute absence of traces of modern civilization has narrated an amazing story about the connection between a man and an animal. Perovic through his well known rythm and style opens the phenomenon of communication as a basic characteristic of human nature.



SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR THE CATEGORY OF SHORT TV FORMS


The Special Jury Award for the category of short TV forms goes to The Red Folio, produced by ECIB DOSMENTES PRODUCCIONES / Spain for the way the original soundtrack transforms the sound of the old typewriter in music and it becomes a hymn for searching freedom.


SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR THE CATEGORY OF DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

The special Jury award for the category of doucmentary program goes to Merciful Queen, produced by TVCG / Montenegro.

top



     A Program Council of an International TV Festival Bar has chosen for its new Art Director a journalist Sabrija Vulic, while Ljiljana Djindjinovic will continue working as a Festival Director.

     For this year, anniversary edition of a TV Festival Bar, 721 program has been applied from authors coming from 89 countries from all the continents in categories of Documentary program, Ecology and Tourism, Feature and Children programs and Short TV forms. This year there have been 252 programs more than the last year, which is the best confirmation of an interest of artist from all over the world for the Festival in Bar.

     Sanja Jovanovic, Natasa Baranin and Aleksandar Becanovic who constitutes the Official Selection Committee of the Festival has chosen 88 programs from 41 country to enter the Official Competition program.

     The International TV Festival will take place in Bar from October 20th – 24th.

top


 

     Dear Sirs,

     It is my pleasure to invite you to take part with your programmes in the Twentieth International TV Festival. The Festival will take place this year from 20 to 24 October.


MEÐUNARODNI TELEVIZIJSKI FESTIVAL BAR
Direkcija Festivala
Ul. Jovana Tomaševića br. 57
85 000 BAR
Montenegro


               Respectfully,


Ljiljana Đinđinovic
Festival Director

Bar, January 15th, 2015.

top








Media partners:


"A film is never really any good unless the camera is an eye in the head of a poet" - Orson Welles

******

"Something so powerful as FILM should be celebrated and understood" - Anthony Minghella